Icom R5

Discussion on Icom technologies, including programming, tutorials, schematics, requests for help and new releases etc
Forum rules
***NOTE*** This forum and its content are not endorsed in any way by the vendor and users are advised to exercise caution when viewing and/or acting on any information contained within. We accept no responsibility for your devices and strongly warn you to check your warranty conditions and seek expert advice before proceeding.
Post Reply
User avatar
rochedalescan
Founder
Posts: 1631
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 5:08 pm
Location: Brisbane
Contact:

Re: Icom R5

Post by rochedalescan »

Horrible to program, if you do I would consider the programming cable. I think Airman has one he might be able to help you out I sold mine to SteveO so either might be able to give you a better answer.
Shane Logan
Aussiescanners Founder

Australia's Premier Communications forum!
~ Please contact Phil for administration enquiries ~

SteveO
Registered User
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Lockyer Valley, Qld

Re: Icom R5

Post by SteveO »

I don't have the radio any more. I liked it, it was very sensitive and a good size but I just couldn't get my head around programming. I didn't have the cable to program it though. That might make it alot easier?
Steve

User avatar
AIRMAN
Registered User
Posts: 627
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 3:49 pm

Re: Icom R5

Post by AIRMAN »

Yes I owned an Icom R5. Before that an R2 and after the mighty R20. I also owned an R6 for a short time. This was the most difficult and frustrating to set up but once done it worked great.

Programming Icom scanning receivers is much the same throughout their models. First you have to enter frequencies into a central bank. Then each frequency can be programmed into a specialist bank of your making, e.g. FIRE, POL or AIR. You can name a bank and a frequency within it, so it looks good when scanning and it stops on one. Its a double sequence of setting up the scanner for your own bank design. The process can only be done ONE AT A TIME, therefore it is time consuming and requires PATIENCE.

I have sold all my Icom radios, not because I was dissatisfied with their performance, which was very good, but basically because I am looking at and trying to learn about digital trunking scanners. Icom do not have trunking and are analog only.

An R5 at $150 should be in good condition. Trust the seller. They are ideal if you wish to monitor VHF Air traffic which won't be going digital in my lifetime. Its good for lots of other frequencies, analog of course.

Adam_
Newly Registered Users
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 10:46 am

Re: Icom R5

Post by Adam_ »

Hi guys, i am new to the forum and new to scanners. I have had an R5 for ages, and never set it up (due to the terrible UI on the device). I also have a 400PRO and 41S, both of which i use all the time, and have the software and cables for. That's when i realised the 41S cable is the same as the R5 cable, so i could use the software for that.. after a bit of messing around with the need to use old drivers, i got it all running and now have it set up fairly nicely. I do have a few questions though.. as the manual isn't too clear..

1: What is the device doing when i press FUNC+SCAN - it seems to quickly scan a small range of frequencies, but i can't seem to control which ones
2: how do i get the priority scan set up? i can turn priority mode on, but i have no idea how to set the priority channel(s)

Thanks in advance,

Adam

Adam_
Newly Registered Users
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 10:46 am

Re: Icom R5

Post by Adam_ »

ok, i fugured out that the FUNC+SCAN thing is doing a tone scan.. i don't think i'll ever need it

Post Reply